#
buy premium
Val Guest

Val Guest

Birthday: 11 December 1911, Maida Vale, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Valmond Maurice Grossmann

Val Guest began his career as an actor on the British stage and in early sound films. He ran the one-man London office of "The Hollywood Reporter" until an encounter with director Marcel Var ...Show more

I have never in my life set out to make a picture for the lowest common denominator audience. Any pi Show more I have never in my life set out to make a picture for the lowest common denominator audience. Any picture I've made I've made because it was the sort of picture I would like to see. I just hope that other people share my taste. At no point would I ever pander to the audience. Hide
I never had enough money to make any of my films. I just had to use my wits. I came on the set and I Show more I never had enough money to make any of my films. I just had to use my wits. I came on the set and I was expected to have "instant genius." Over the years of battling against all odds I learned what I could get away with. I've spent my career trying to make inexpensive pictures look more expensive by using "tricks." Hide
Val Guest's FILMOGRAPHY
as Director (4) as Creator (3)
Putlocker