#
buy premium
Katie Cassidy

Katie Cassidy

Birthday: 25 November 1986, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Katherine Evelyn Anita Cassidy
Height: 171 cm

Katie Cassidy was born Katherine Evelyn Anita Cassidy on November 25, 1986, in Los Angeles, California. Her father, David Cassidy, was a pop star in the 1970s. Her mother, Sherry Williams, was a high ...Show more

Katie Cassidy
When I was younger, playing piano and guitar were all things that I wanted to do for a short period Show more When I was younger, playing piano and guitar were all things that I wanted to do for a short period of time, like any kid. Hide
I try mainly to just focus on character and what my character's point of view is, with each person, Show more I try mainly to just focus on character and what my character's point of view is, with each person, and try to figure out story. Hide
Greg Berlanti, David Nutter, Andrew Kreisberg and Marc Guggenheim are the people I wanted to work wi Show more Greg Berlanti, David Nutter, Andrew Kreisberg and Marc Guggenheim are the people I wanted to work with. They're smart, they're funny, they're cool, they're edgy. Hide
I ended up meeting my manager because my sister was a receptionist at a management company. My manag Show more I ended up meeting my manager because my sister was a receptionist at a management company. My manager is actually my same manager that I have today. That's how it started. I worked my way. Hide
I'd like to think I'm actually a nice person in real life. I'd like to think I'm actually a nice person in real life.
My hair's been every color. My hair's been all over the map. My hair's been every color. My hair's been all over the map.
I was a freshman and auditioned for the school play. Freshmen usually never got cast. I was the firs Show more I was a freshman and auditioned for the school play. Freshmen usually never got cast. I was the first freshman to be actually given a legitimate part and it was that feeling of 'Wow! I broke the system!' Hide
I wanted to make a name for myself. I wanted to make a name for myself.
I love heels... whoever created heels is amazing! I love heels... whoever created heels is amazing!
I loved being on stage. I was in elementary school when I started, so I couldn't say that it was abo Show more I loved being on stage. I was in elementary school when I started, so I couldn't say that it was about the building of characters. Hide
I went to New York for Fashion Week and girls showed up waiting to see me. It's funny because there' Show more I went to New York for Fashion Week and girls showed up waiting to see me. It's funny because there's a group of girls who I actually recognize because they always show up. It's nice and I'm like, 'Hi girls! I recognize your faces!' It's just like a feel-good experience. Hide
It's nice when your dad can be your friend. It's nice when your dad can be your friend.
Attending ComicCon for 'Arrow' was so much fun! Seeing the fans excited gets me excited and feels re Show more Attending ComicCon for 'Arrow' was so much fun! Seeing the fans excited gets me excited and feels really good. Hide
There is definitely something that has to be said for me liking the action, Lara Croft type stuff. I Show more There is definitely something that has to be said for me liking the action, Lara Croft type stuff. I really want to explore that side of me. Hide
To me, giving back is so important. It makes others feel good which then in return makes me feel goo Show more To me, giving back is so important. It makes others feel good which then in return makes me feel good. Hide
I try to keep myself in what I'm doing and focused on character stuff, as opposed to getting wrapped Show more I try to keep myself in what I'm doing and focused on character stuff, as opposed to getting wrapped up in worrying or being nervous. It won't benefit me, in any way, to focus on that. Hide
My style during the day is very casual - boyfriend jeans, T-shirts, Converse, Uggs, whatever. At nig Show more My style during the day is very casual - boyfriend jeans, T-shirts, Converse, Uggs, whatever. At night, I love heels and thigh-highs, I like something fresh and new, and I'm not afraid to push the envelope. Hide
My first few jobs, people were like, "Oh, she only got hired because she's so-and-so's daughter." Bu Show more My first few jobs, people were like, "Oh, she only got hired because she's so-and-so's daughter." But, at the end of the day, it doesn't matter who your parents are. Sure, it does help you get into a room, but at the end of the day, you have to be able to deliver and you have to be talented because they're not going to hire me because my dad is David Cassidy, who was famous in the 70's. I have to go into those rooms and give it my best and work really hard. It's not that I have to work extra hard, but sometimes it's held against me because I feel like I have something to live up to. I just want to make my family proud, and I want to be known for me. I feel like I have to go the extra mile to do that, but I'm willing to do it and it's fine. It's nothing that I will complain about. It's just another challenge that I will overcome. Hide
I was in theater when I was in elementary, middle school and high school. I didn't know it would be Show more I was in theater when I was in elementary, middle school and high school. I didn't know it would be an actual profession for me. I didn't think of it as a reality. Hide
Katie Cassidy's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (34)
Putlocker