#
buy premium
Scott Bakula

Scott Bakula

Birthday: 9 October 1954, St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Birth Name: Scott Stewart Bakula
Height: 182 cm

Scott Stewart Bakula was born on October 9, 1954 in St. Louis, Missouri, to Sally (Zumwinkel) and J. Stewart Bakula, a lawyer. He is of German, as well as Czech, Austrian, Scottish, and English ancest ...Show more

Scott Bakula
When I used to do tours, I'd be anxious and nervous on the plane returning to New York. I now realiz Show more When I used to do tours, I'd be anxious and nervous on the plane returning to New York. I now realize the reaction was because I was coming back unemployed. Actors are constantly being put to the test. Hide
I like fantasy. I've always been the kind of kid who likes to dream about other things I could be an Show more I like fantasy. I've always been the kind of kid who likes to dream about other things I could be and exotic situations I could be in. I don't know what makes you that kind of person. Some people probably don't have time for fantasy. I probably have too much time for it. Hide
On how he got the role of Captain Jonathan Archer: Kerry McCluggage and Garry Hart were both at Univ Show more On how he got the role of Captain Jonathan Archer: Kerry McCluggage and Garry Hart were both at Universal when I did Quantum Leap (1989). We had a long and very good relationship. My production company was already at Paramount when they approached me. I was excited, but wanted to meet Rick Berman and Brannon Braga and read the pilot script. Once I read that and met with the guys it was kind of a no-brainer in terms of a role to play, a place to work, with great collaborators, and it would keep me at home for the next few years. (September/October 2006, Star Trek Magazine issue #1) Hide
[2014, on Lord of Illusions (1995)] By the end of that movie, I was in about three hours of makeup, Show more [2014, on Lord of Illusions (1995)] By the end of that movie, I was in about three hours of makeup, by the time they did the tattoo and the burn and the cut and the blood and the dirt and the contact lenses. You know, it just went on and on. And I had to get there that much earlier as it went on to get ready for that day's work... Clive Barker is just genius, and he's incredibly gifted in so many different ways. He can write and direct and paint and do all these different things, and he can do them all extremely well. I was in awe just being around him. He was and is a sweetheart of a guy. But it was a very difficult shoot. Very, very difficult, and very challenging. But great performances from a bunch of people, and... that was another one that we kind of thought was going to become a series of movies, but it never happened. There was a second film script that came out, and we were talking about it, they were trying to decide who was going to direct it, and there were all kinds of things that were close to going, but then there were other things that happened with the studio, et cetera, and it never came to fruition. But it was a great experience, and I just love Clive Barker. Hide
[2014, on Designing Women (1986)] It was right around when I did that show that I got my first indic Show more [2014, on Designing Women (1986)] It was right around when I did that show that I got my first indication of what life was in Hollywood. I was doing a play out here, a musical called Nite Club Confidential, and it was this great show. So I'd go on auditions, and they'd say, "Oh, Scott, it's so nice to meet you!" and I'd say, "Oh, thanks!" And they'd go, "So, Nite Club Confidential!" And I'd be, like, "Oh, did you see it?" "Oh, no, no, we didn't see it. But we heard it was great!" And I realized, "Okay, I'm not in New York anymore, and this is a different world." Either they'd heard that it was great or they'd read that it was great, and that's why they were seeing me. Sylvie Drake wrote a great review, and all of a sudden I'm in all of these meetings, and I got the job on Designing Women. I just remember thinking, "Okay, so your work doesn't actually have to be seen." In New York, everybody goes to the theater, they see you, and they say, "Oh, I saw you, and you were unbelievable." Here, they just have to have heard you were good. Hide
On the best thing about playing a Star Trek captain: I was very excited. I was a huge fan of the ori Show more On the best thing about playing a Star Trek captain: I was very excited. I was a huge fan of the original Star Trek, and I'd never even dreamed that I would someday be captain of a starship... I'm a big fan of the future of space programs on this planet, especially if it's a space program that can proceed in a peaceful fashion, keeping weapons out of space. (September/October 2006, Star Trek Magazine issue #1) Hide
Scott Bakula's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (61)
Putlocker